List of topic discussions that mention the drug Thyroxine.

View posts only related to
Thyroid Disorders board
--> --> -->
  1. T3/T4 Chaotic Test Results 11th September 2002
    ... thanks and best wishes from..tree JAN 31, 2002 Free Thyroxine : not tested (0.75-2.00 NG/ML)...T4 RIA 8.2 (4.5-12 ... TSH 1.97 (0.47-6.20 uIU/ML) APRIL 12, 2002 Free Thyroxine : 1.12 (0.75-2.00 NG/ML) T3,Total 65 L (70-180 NG/DL ... ) TSH 0.58 (0.47-6.20 uIU/ML) JULY 11, 2002 Free Thyroxine : 1.15 (0.75-2.00 NG/ML) T3,Total 189 H (70-180 NG ... 01 (0.47-6.20 uIU/ML) CURRENT: SEPT 6, 2002 Free Thyroxine : 0.70 L (0.75-2.00 NG/ML) T3,Total 128 (70-180 NG...

  2. New Labs-Need Input 11th September 2002
    ... 357 (.35-5.5) T4 7.4 (4.5-12.0) T3 31 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.2 (1.2 - 4.9) Triiodothyrons, Free, Serum...

  3. Thyroid Blood Results - Please Please Help 1st September 2002
    ... planned pregnancy or whether to monitor progress or thyroxine suppression. I am scared out of my brains at the...

  4. The Facts About Thyroid Problems and Pregnancy 24th August 2002
    ... throughout the body. The main thyroid hormone is called Levo thyroxine . Normally, thyroid hormones are produced by the gland ... underactive thyroid gland can be easily treated with levo thyroxine replacement therapy. If thyroid blood tests are normal ... during pregnancy. Thyroid medications, particularly levo thyroxine , are just like those made naturally by the thyroid ... months throughout the entire pregnancy. After delivery, thyroxine dose should be returned to the pre-pregnancy dose ... gland, which can easily and safely treated with levo thyroxine . There is no evidence that radioactive iodine treatment ... it can be treated for one to six months with levo thyroxine . Women who have had an episode of postpartum thyroiditis ... underactive thyroid gland in future. Of course, levo thyroxine fully corrects their thyroid hormone deficiency, and...

  5. got results, need some interpretation. 19th August 2002
    ... of a thyroid test, they apparently tested for free thyroxine and for tsh. as we've not actually spoken to the ... these numbers actually mean, but here goes: free thyroxine *2.64 [0.6-1.76] ng/dL TSH *<...

  6. Adrenals question: How low is too low? 9th August 2002
    ... 71-1.85 T3, Total 66ng/dL 70-150 T4, Thyroxine 6.2mcg/DL 4.5-12.0 TSH 1.72 mcIU/mL ... 0.78 ng/dL 0.71-1.85 T3, Total 84 ng/dL 70-150 T4, Thyroxine 5.8mcg 4.5-12.0 TSH 3.09mcIU/mL 0.46-4.98 Anti-Thyroid...

  7. Please help me understand my symptoms!! 6th August 2002
    ... of hypothyroidism for which the doctor increased my thyroxine . Now I have these symptoms which are causing me distress...

  8. Heard of KELP?? 28th July 2002
    ... i heard of 'Kelp' which is a herbal alternative to Thyroxine . I started taking it after speaking to a herbalist...

  9. bloodshot eyes 2nd July 2002
    ... ssageboard,i was diagnosed a month ago,i'm on a low dose of thyroxine 50 microgramms.does anyone have bloodshot eyes i also...

  10. Be Aware of Thyrotoxicosis 21st May 2002
    ... from experience.Here goes. I had been taking 150 mcg thyroxine and 20 mcg off Tertroxin since last July up until...

  11. Can you help me with these results?? 9th May 2002
    ... got the results: Free T4- .72 normal range .70-2.20 Thyroxine (T4)- 8.25 normal range 4.50-12.00 TSH- .3 normal...

  12. Results 1st May 2002
    ... My results are T3 Uptake 32.5 T4 ( thyroxine ) 8.5 T7 (FTI) 2.8 TSH 1.99 What are your thoughts...

  13. Test Results???? 1st May 2002
    ... appreciated T3 UPTAKE 24 (25-36) T4 9.9 (4.5-12.0) FREE THYROXINE 2.4 (1.4-3.7) TSH 2.6 (.3-5.5) I have had severe...

  14. Info needed on radioactive iodine treatment 1st May 2002
    ... I've been on meds (Carbimozole and Thyroxine ) for the past 12 months to control an overactive thyroid ... underactive and therefore I would then only need the Thyroxine to keep my thyroid level correct - Thyroxine having...

  15. What should I do? 23rd April 2002
    ... TSH - 3.660 range of 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4) - 7.4 range of 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake - ... 32 range of 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index - 2.3 range of 1.2-4.9 Thank You for all...
    ... Antithyroglobulin Ab result <20 range 0-40) ( Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct result 1.01 range 0.61-1.76) ...

  16. help! need PROFESSIONAL advice regarding labwork, hormone levels 19th January 2002
    ... TESTOSTERONE 15 (10-80) LOW END OF THE NORMAL RANGE FREE THYROXINE INDEX: I test out at 2.6 (2.0-4.3) FAIR, BUT AT...

  17. Help Please - Confused about test results! 18th January 2002
    ... Peroxidase antibodies <2 (lab range <2) T-4 ( THYROXINE ), FREE 1.1 (LAB RANGE 0.8-1.8) THYROID STIMULATING ... that. (my current dose) Test results 12/4/01: T-4 ( THYROXINE ), TOTAL 9.1 (LAB RANGE 4.5-12.5) THYROID STIMULATING...

  18. What is I-131 therapy? 5th December 2001
    ... www.healthboards.com/ubb/smile.gif">. My serum free thyroxine is 1.03 (normal) free triodothonine is normal at 3...

  19. in need of advice and support 8th November 2001
    ... December. If all is well I will then go on to 200mcg thyroxine per day. I am currently on 60mcg of Liothyronine per...

  20. 4 TF and Lori ! 21st October 2001
    ... now I know this isn't a worry I want to take more Thyroxine to see if it helps my other symptoms. I am seeing...

  21. TSH levels and Doctor 20th October 2001
    ... I was TSH of 8. something, went onto Thyroxine 100mg. 2 months later my levels lower, but Doctor ... says that she wants to lower my dose of thyroxine cos my Stimulating hormone is lower, and so thyroid ... painful muscles and cramping. I think I need more thyroxine ! Any thoughts on who is correct? Please! Zarla ...

  22. Help! I'm so confused 16th October 2001
    ... t seem to make sense to me. When I was on .1mg of thyroxine , my tsh was 0.04, T3 was 4.5 (3.5 - 8.1) & T4 was...

  23. What does this mean??? 11th October 2001
    ... it should be .5-5.5. I also was told that my free thyroxine is .81 and it should be .9 - 1.8. The doctor said ... results and I don't even see TSH -Reflex or Free Thyroxine on any of the old lab reports is this a new test their...

  24. treefrog,or Lori 3rd October 2001
    ... TSH 1.4 NG/ML 0.0-2.5 THYROXINE BINDING GLOBULIN TBG 24 MCG...

  25. dealing with life without a thyroid 26th September 2001
    ... undergone radioactive idiodine treatment, and am now on Thyroxine (thyroid hormone replacement). Have been on this...

  26. Reaction to dose/med changes? 25th September 2001
    ... had 2 changes so far - one from 50mcg to 100mcg of thyroxine , then on to 2 grains of Armour. Each time, I started...

  27. thyroid tests 15th September 2001
    ... scale, T3 uptake was 23 on a 24 to 39 scale and Free Thyroxine Index was 2.6 on a 1.2-4.9 scale. "student health...

  28. Dose? 12th September 2001
    ... you're there yet of course)? I started on 0.05mg of thyroxine which had no effect, then was upped to 0.1mg which...

  29. discontinued thyroid medicine. 31st August 2001
    ... thyroid medicine by GlaxoWellcome: ELTROXIN(Anhydrous thyroxine Na.). I have been using this particular medicine ... particular drug by Glaxowellcome: Eltroxine Tabs(Anhydrous thyroxine Na.)100mcg/daily? Is it true this drug is no longer...

  30. scared 24th August 2001
    ... which basically said "i like this amount of extra thyroxine i am getting" The doc said that this is what lead...

  31. still confused and sick 18th August 2001
    ... abnormal scan of thyroid + symptoms = hashimotos take thyroxine every second day...bye bye see u in a yr ! FIRST ... antibodies means NOTHING..lets do more tests and STOP THYROXINE ! He said " You definitely have something else." ... have elevated antibodies doesnt mean anything...STOP THYROXINE " I started to freak again ! OK - he then looked...

  32. Got my test results yesterday....where from here? 7th August 2001
    ... T3 uptake 29.8 normal range: 20.0-38.5 T4 thyroxine 5.1 4.4-12.5 calculated T7 ...

  33. need to let off some steam sorry ppl 24th July 2001
    ... understand any of this. I know i have only been on thyroxine now for 4 weeks and it probably hasnt kicked into...

  34. early period with medication ??? 21st July 2001
    ... just wondering if thyroxine can bring about an early period ? I only started the...

  35. need advice 18th July 2001
    ... i started thyroxine almost 3 weeks ago now..i would like to know if its...

  36. thyroid medication 17th July 2001
    ... hashimotos am i hypo ? And if i am hypo and am taking thyroxine with a current TSH of 1.68.....will this level rise...

  37. would rather be dead than live like this any longer 17th July 2001
    ... less than 40 ..mine are 1200... I started on oroxine ( thyroxine ) 2 weeks ago.. 1 tablet every SECOND day 50mcg.. should...

  38. Standard Treatment for Hypo? 27th May 2001
    ... 2000 as being hypothyroid and have gradually had my Thyroxine medication raised from 25mcg to 100mcg daily. One...

  39. time of day? 21st March 2001
    ... vitamin, which I was taking at the same time as my thyroxine and now understand to be a big no-no. (Not to mention ... information you provided, I am also going to stop taking my thyroxine at the same time I take my birth control pill each ... day. My plan is to begin taking the thyroxine in the morning and my birth control pills at night ... I am wondering about the importance of taking the thyroxine at the same time every day. I have always been told...

  40. Vitamins? 16th March 2001
    ... iron and calcium can interfere with the absorption of thyroxine , if taken close to the time the thyroxine is taken ... believe the recommendation is to take vitamins and thyroxine several hours apart. I also just read here that iodine ... - how much time should be allowed between taking thyroxine and vitamins Also, if you can recommend a good sourcebook...

  41. Let's post our stories here. I will start with mine: 29th December 2000
    ... with Hashimotos when I was about 19 and have been on Thyroxine (our form of synthetic hormone) since then. Im now...
    ... I went through the usual tests for the level of thyroxine to take, and carried on as usual. 12 months later...
    ... finally diagnosed as borderline hypo. and given .25 thyroxine and I thought I had been physically reborn. The energy...
    ... seen by an endocrinologist. Have started on 50 mg thyroxine per day.I still feel bloody dreadful though... just...
    ... my thyroid levels are in the normal range with the thyroxine that i take everyday. but i still have lotsa problems...
    ... bounces around 2.6 to 2.9) with extremely low free thyroxine (almost clinically ill) with many, many symptoms of...
    ... with Hashimotos when I was about 19 and have been on Thyroxine (our form of synthetic hormone) since then. Im now...
    ... just watch her level. at that time her results were thyroxine 10.5 5.0-11.6 normal. thryoglobulin neg. we have since ... retested and she is noe 6 months later at thyroxine 8.2 5.1-11.6 normal free thyroxine index 7.8 6-10...

  42. when if ever will i lose weight? 4th December 2000
    ... doctor that i would lose weight quickly by taking thyroxine . This however, doesn't seem to be the case. Since...

  43. TSH Level 21st November 2000
    ... were run and the readings were TSH-0.20mlU/L, and Thyroxine ,Free(Free T4) (FT4) (T4 Free) -1.1NG/DL with a Normal ... TSH- .7mcIU/mL ,T4- 7.6mcg/dL, T3 uptake 35%, Free Thyroxine Index 2.6 My Doctor said she would check me in 6...

  44. Thyroid Information 10th November 2000
    ... tests you may encounter during your return to health: Thyroxine (T4): This shows the total amount of the T4. High ... The proper use of the test is to compute the free thyroxine index. Free Thyroxine Index (FTI or T7): A mathematical ... computation allows the lab to estimate the free thyroxine index from the T4 and T3 Uptake tests. The results...
    ... Free T4 and other blood tests: T4 (also know as Thyroxine or Total T4) is a measure of how much T4 is in your...
    ... Abbreviation Typical Ranges BLOOD TESTS Serum thyroxine T4 4.6-12.0 ug ... /dl Free thyroxine fraction FT4F 0.03-0.005 ... % Free Thyroxine FT4 0.7-1.9 ng ... binding ratio THBR 0.9-1.1 Free Thyroxine index FT4I 4-11 Serum ... Thyroxine -binding globulin TBG 12-20 ug...
    ... protein of the thyroid gland that is the precursor of thyroxine (T4 hormone) and triiodothyronine (T3 hormone). The...
    ... convince the practitioner that thyroxine treatment may be appropriate. [This message has...
    ... ================================== 13.08.01 Free Thyroxine Index (FTI T-7 Thyroid Hormone Binding Ratio) 13.08 ... Releasing Hormone (TRH) Test 13.08.03 Triiodothyronine-to- Thyroxine Ratio 13.08.05 Estimate of Thyroid Volume from Body...
    ... causes no ill effects, it might be a good idea to get thyroxine and/or natural thyroid extract from a compounding...

Trying to Conceive (TTC) board
--> --> -->
  1. Retroverted Uterus and thyroid level? 29th September 2010
    ... CORTISOL 23.H TSH 2.08 T4 ( Thyroxine ) 7.5 T4 Free 1.0 T3 Free ... CORTISOL 13.4 TSH 0.32 L T4 ( Thyroxine ) 6.6 T4 Free 1.0 T3 Free ...

  2. Faint BFP--Possible Thyroid Issues 6th July 2007
    ... diagnosed hypo thyroid few months ago...i am now on thyroxine since my throid is underactive. The meds are completely...

  3. Thyroid? Synthroid? Help? 30th June 2007
    ... I started thyroxine a few months ago. I have no side effects from them ... throid was regulised.I am now nearly 5 weeks along. Thyroxine is so safe you can take it whilst you are pregnant...
    ... a high TSH indicates you are hypo due to a lack of thyroxine in the body. Your TSH tries to work harder to produce ... more thyroxine thus TSH level goes up. When TSH levels are low your...

  4. thyroid and pregnancy?? 24th June 2007
    ... b/w where i was diagnosd with hypothyroid. Started thyroxine levo and conceived on my 2nd cycle. My endocrinologist...

  5. dr. appt on 3/26 23rd March 2007
    ... above 2.5 indicates its not coping to produce enough thyroxine . I don t know if its your case i m relatively new ... attention. If i can be of any help let me know. PS Thyroxine is essential for the development of a foetus. Lack ... of thyroxine causes m/c usually between 4 to 7 weeks. Try to get...
    ... your mind. I hate taking meds too. But if required thyroxine is actually quite safe and only replaces what your ... body would have normally produced. Lack of thyroxine actually inhibits development of the baby s brain...

  6. So I think I O'd yesterday... 18th March 2007
    ... d rather wait then have a baby who isn t healthy. Thyroxine is essential for the development of a baby. I m...

Vitamins & Supplements board
--> --> -->
  1. Selenium TOO Low 27th March 2007
    ... levels...well selenium works with Iodine to produce Thyroxine in the Thyroid so if too low then your Thyroid might...
    ... levels...well selenium works with Iodine to produce Thyroxine in the Thyroid so if too low then your Thyroid might...

  2. Vitamins and thyroid 23rd May 2006
    ... hypothyroidism the 2 main molecular components of Thyroxine are Iodine and Tyrosine so either consuming foods...

  3. Mega T Green Tea Pills??? 28th March 2006
    ... underactive?? well you can take nutrients for it also as thyroxine is made up of L-tyrosine (amino acid) and Iodine ...

  4. Thyroid Vitamin 11th November 2005
    ... My Thyroid Disorder? Thanks The main hormone '' Thyroxine '' is made up of L-TYROSINE and IODINE. later ! harry...

Weight Loss board
--> --> -->
  1. Hi All I'm new I'm so hopeful this group will..... 25th January 2005
    ... underactive thyroid and I've been on a drug called thyroxine now for 5 years, it has yet helped me with the weight...

  2. Is salt bad? 13th December 2003
    ... get some iodine (iodized salt) because it is part of thyroxine , the hormone secreted by your thyroid gland. if you...

  3. help 20th February 2003
    ... after i ordered them to put me on the lowest dose of thyroxine i felt so much better and even started to lose some...

Women's Health board
--> --> -->
  1. Weigh gain, headaches, tiredness, low moods 17th March 2010
    ... 'balanced' since. I have been on a daily dose of thyroxine for underactive thryoid (low dose) but desperately...

  2. exhaustion - low ferritin levels 21st July 2009
    ... 8.0 Range 4.5-12.0 T3 uptake 29 range 24-39 Free thyroxine 2.3 range 1.2-4.9 Vitamin B12 920 Range 211-911 ...

  3. Has anyone had any success using vitex / chasteberry? 10th June 2008
    ... thyroid and later my doctor will add a tiny bit of Thyroxine to even things out. I'm not sure if my T3 med is...

  4. could i have endo ? 20th October 2004
    ... lower of my stomach, back ache, very tired (am on thyroxine for under active thyriod ) joint pains, i was diagnosed...

  5. Synarel Side Effects 10th June 2004
    ... dry mouth, lack of energy, palpitations. I take Thyroxine for an underactive thyroid so had a blood test to...

  6. Multiple Symptoms No Diagnosis PLEASE HELP 1st February 2004
    ... autoimmune thyroiditis over time. Later Symptoms. As free thyroxine levels fall over the following months, other symptoms...

  7. Need PROFESSIONAL advice on lab tests, especially hormones 19th January 2002
    ... TESTOSTERONE 15 (10-80) LOW END OF THE NORMAL RANGE FREE THYROXINE INDEX: I test out at 2.6 (2.0-4.3) FAIR, BUT AT...

Hysterectomy board
--> --> -->
  1. Thyroid & Recent Hysterectomy 1st February 2005
    ... thyroid blood test done because you might need less thyroxine (because it no longer has to compete with the estrogen...

  2. Can Someone Explain the Correlation of Hysterectomy/Thyroid/Estrogen? 14th November 2004
    ... competes with the thyroid for receptors, so you need more thyroxine when you are on HRT, or when you increase your HRT ... not noticed any change in symptoms since starting thyroxine 2 years ago. You will need to keep track of the...

Copyright ©2013 DrugTalk.com All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Powered by HealthBoards.com
This site is owned and operated by Internet Brands, Inc.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!